A Brief Summary of PIP Benefits & Eligibility
[…] A Brief Summary of PIP Benefits & Eligibility
Claims for PIP (personal injury protection) benefits are usually the first encounter most injured individuals have with auto insurance companies after an auto accident. Under Delaware law, PIP benefits cover medical bills, lost wages and other losses like household help and funeral expenses. Every auto insurance policy issued in this state must include at least $15,000 of PIP benefits, per person, per accident.
PIP eligibility in Delaware is usually straightforward. Under the PIP law, 21 Del. C. § 2118, PIP benefits apply to “each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.” This statutory language basically means that PIP benefits are available to people who occupy (drivers and passengers) a car that’s involved in an accident.