Knepper Stratton Best Law Firms Rating US News World ReportRated for Personal Injury Law Since 2017
[…] Two of the most common questions we get from passengers who were injured in car accidents are “who pays for my medical bills?” and “can I file a claim against the driver of the car I was riding in?”

Below is a discussion of passengers’ rights to get medical bills paid after car accidents in Delaware.

Who pays for an injured passenger’s medical bills?

Under Delaware PIP (personal injury protection) law, injured passengers who incur medical bills will generally make a PIP claim under the insurance policy of the car they were riding in. This is specified in 21 Delaware Code Section 2118(a)(2)(c), which provides:

The coverage required by this paragraph [PIP benefits] shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle. [emphasis added]

For example, friend A is driving friend B and they get in a car accident. Friend B/passenger incurs medical bills. Friend B/passenger would make a  PIP claim under friend A’s car insurance policy.