Statute of Limitations for Claims Against At-Fault, Negligent Drivers
[…] Statute of Limitations for Claims Against At-Fault, Negligent Drivers
Under Delaware law, individuals hurt in car accidents in this state have 2 years to file lawsuits against at-fault parties. See Delaware Code, Title 10 § 8119 Personal injuries, which provides:
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.
The two year clock is pretty straightforward. The clock starts ticking on the date of the accident, whether it’s a car, truck, pedestrian or bike accident. In other words, the car accident lawsuit must be filed within 2 years of the date of the accident.